Privacy Policy - SET FOR SET

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Effective Date: December 1, 2016

To place an order from this website, you must first complete your Login or Register using the registration form and create a username and password. During registration, and if you want to place an order, you are required to give contact information such as, name and email address, credit information for charges and related data. Your Personally Identifying information differs from your Traffic Data, in that there is no personal information contained in Traffic Data. We use this information to contact you about the services on our site in which you have expressed interest.

What Is Covered In This Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy covers SET FOR SET’s (collectively “we”, “us”, or “our”) treatment of Personally Identifiable Information that we gather when you access our website and when you use SET FOR SET’s services. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that SET FOR SET does not own or control, or to individuals that SET FOR SET does not employ or manage.

What Personal Information Will Set For Set Collect From Me And How Will It Be Used? The information we collect from customers allows us to personalize and improve our services. We gather the following types of information from our customers:

Personal Information: We collect and store information that you enter into this website or that you provide through our Customer Service Department. For example, when you open an account or place an order, we collect and store some or all of the following information that you provide: name, billing address, shipping address, email address, telephone number, and credit card number and expiration date (Please note that we do not ask for your payment information in our website, it is always redirected to 3rd party payment gateway for safety and security. We do not store your payment information). This information is used to provide the products and services that you have ordered or requested, to process and ship orders, to send order and shipping confirmations and to provide customer service. Registration is also required and Personal Information may also be collected in certain portions of the website in which you specifically and knowingly provide such information, e.g. community postings (i.e., chat or bulletin boards), suggestions, or customer service requests. Some of this information also may be used to contact you about sales, new products, special offers, and new site features, unless you have opted to not receive promotional communications in connection with this website.

Non-Personal Information: Through your use of the website, we may also gather certain information that does not identify you individually. Generally, this information is collected through Traffic Data. We collect and store certain other information automatically whenever you interact with this website. For example, we collect your IP address, browser information and reference site domain name every time you visit this website. We also collect information regarding customer traffic patterns and site usage. This information is used to analyze and improve this website and to provide our customers with a fulfilling shopping experience.

E-mails: If you opt-in to our emails we will collect and store the information provided. We will then email you periodically when we have important news, updates or relative product and fitness industry related information. We receive a confirmation when you open an email from us or click a link in our emails. We use this confirmation to help us make emails more interesting, appealing and helpful.

Cookies: A cookie is a small file that websites often store on your computer's hard drive. A cookie may contain information that is used to track the pages of the sites you've visited. We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience. When you visit the www.setforset.com website, your cookie helps us keep track of your order as you shop at our site. If you are a registered customer, your cookie allows us to recognize you when you return to our site and provides you with access to your account information. If you register with or order from us, we also use cookies to monitor and maintain information about your use of our website in a manner that identifies you as a customer. This information helps us serve you better by improving our site design, as well as our services, contests, surveys and promotions. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you turn off cookies, however, we will not be able to track your order or enable you to make a purchase from our site, nor will we be able to recognize you as a registered user to allow you access to your account information.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

Yes. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are not accessible by third parties. We use a variety of security measures to maintain complete safety of your Personal Information. We use SSL security for all our ordering information.

Third Parties: We will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties for any reason. However, certain disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; (c) provide “agents” (other companies) who will perform task and services on our behalf, only necessary information will be given to our “agents” to ensure excellent service to our customers; (d) make business transfers, if we choose to buy or sell assets; or (e) enforce our Terms of Service.

Periodically, at our discretion, we might offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have their own privacy policies. We take no responsibility or liability for the content or activity of these linked sites. HOWEVER, we will make sure we only share safe and reputable third party services or products. Also, we will NEVER give your personal information to these third parties.

Therefore, we will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

What Ability Do I have To Access, Update, And Correct Personal Information?

We maintain a procedure in order to help you confirm that your Personal Information remains correct and up-to-date. At any time, you may visit your personal profile by logging in at the LOG IN tab on the top right of the home page. Through your personal profile you may review and update your Personal Information that we have already collected. You may request that your account be deleted via an email to: support@setforset.com.

Public Information: The site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

Personal Information That You Can Access: SET FOR SET allows you to access the following information about you for the purpose of viewing, and in certain situations, updating that information. This list will change as the website changes.

  • Real name
  • Account and user profile information
  • Credit card and/or other payment information
  • User e-mail address
  • User mobile phone number
  • Username and password
  • User preferences
  • Reviews and ratings
  • Product questions and answers
  • Products you share via social media networks, text or email

Opting-Out: We provide you the opportunity to "opt-out" of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information. For example, if you purchase a product/service but do not wish to receive any special offer emails from us, you may opt-out at anytime by following the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each email communication. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Lost or Stolen Information: You must promptly notify us if your credit card, username, or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that credit card number, user name, or password from your account and update our records accordingly.

Will Set For Set Makes Changes To This Privacy Policy?

From time to time we review this Privacy Policy to ensure that it complies with applicable law. Consequently, we reserve the right to update and revise this Privacy Policy at any time. You will know if this Privacy Policy has been revised since your last visit to the website by referring to the "Effective Date" date at the bottom of this page. Your use of our website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us from time to time, and you should therefore review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of its terms.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance SET FOR SET is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at Your Consent By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy. Questions or Concerns? If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy on our Website, please send us a detailed message at support@setforset.com http://setforset.com

Shopify secure badge